?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
this is frightening
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
Holy shit, Sherlock does look like Merlin.

This is so creepy. Why am I watching this show? Yes, yes, I gave in to fannish pressure, dammit.

ETA: He smiles like he knows exactly how I will die!



Things That Are Scaring Me:

1.) WHEN HE GETS EXCITED IT MAKES ME AFRAID. IT FEELS WRONG.
2.)

SHERLOCK: WANT TO SEE SOME MORE?
WATSON: GOD YES.

WATSON SOCIOPATHY SHOULD NOT BE CONTAGIOUS AND THAT WAS THE CREEPIST MOMENT OF CONNECTION EVER AND I'M INCLUDING ANY MOMENT THAT HAD ZOD IN IT.

3.) WHY DO I FIND SHERLOCK ATTRACTIVE? HELP.

4.) Sherlock: Dear God what is it like in your funny little brains; it must be so boring.

Guh. I am losing more respect for myself by the moment.

5.) Sherlock's double take every time Watson says he's smart is kinda adorable, like, IDK, a rattlesnake showing uncertainty on whether or not to watch you die.

6.) London cameras terrify me.

7.) So that was theatrical. That is the most boring archenemy ever. He's like a cut-rate Sherlock, and not as scary. And boring.

8.) Yes, Watson misses stress. Kinda figured.

9.) Watson is packing. I would hit that like end times are coming tomorrow, is what I'm saying. Let's not pretend I'm healthy.

10.) WTF HE JUST JUMPED UP ALL CUTE IN THAT CHAIR I FIND THE RATTLESNAKE ADORABLE THIS IS NOT GOOD REPEAT THIS IS NOT GOOD.

11.) So Watson is pretty much doomed to be Sherlock's wife, I see. This is the strangest sexuality conversation ever in its mundanity. It's not even awkward; it's surreal.

12.) Okay, for the record at most of one episode, Sherlock would never be a serial killer. There's no mystery to solve if you're doing it yourself.

13.) Of course he's a high functioning sociopath. I have a type. Christ.

14.) Lestrade: Because Sherlock Holmes is a great man. And one day, if we're very luck, he may even be a good one. <--now that is fascinating.

15.) That's fucking genius.

16.) That was hilarious. So that's what it looks like when like recognizes like. I wonder if that's what Lestrade meant.

17.) I love this show. Oh God, I'm so fucked.





1.) Lestrade and Holmes stripping off their sleeves to show their nicotine patches is perhaps the hottest thing I have ever seen and I hate myself for saying that.

2.) I can't see Sherlock in rehab, so every time he goes clean, his withdrawal periods must be epic.

3.) Okay, I buy Sherlock is working on being a high functioning sociopath. I'm not sure he's there yet. Even the loose clinical definition works only if I squint.

4.) Lestrade is utterly fascinating. He's not lying when he says he doesn't know Sherlock even after five years, but he thinks he could know who Sherlock could be.

5.) For a pilot, this was excellent.

6.) Watson shooting things should be in every episode.

7.) Sherlock's reaction to Watson's lack of reaction--the fascination with that--is fascinating.



So that was amazing. How many eps have there been?

Posted at Dreamwidth: http://seperis.dreamwidth.org/44665.html. | You can reply here or there. | comment count unavailable comments


You're terrified but you still love it! ....you're kind of sick that way ;D

SOCIOPATHS GETTING EXCITED SHOULD MAKE YOU FEEL AFRAID. but if they also make you squirm slightly in reluctant enjoyment, at least you know you're not alone

Man, I really need to find this on the interwebs. Several people have recommended it to me.

The doubletakes are, admittedly, awesome. Especially when Watson offers to stop doing it and Sherlock very quickly says that won't be necessary.

7. Mycroft or Moriarty?

Welcome to the crack that is Auntie Beeb's Sherlock. *evil grin* (no they are not healthy, and they are obsession inducing and i love EVERY minute of it!)

I've always liked characters that are assholes, and Sherlock fits that bit besides being scarily smart. John fits it in the other way, by being unassumingly badass. You don't expect it from him, especially since he's never in Royal Army dress. When the claws come out? You start freaking DROOLING.

Sherlock and John are what they meant when they coined the phrase "Magnificent Bastards". Because GUH, on several levels. (Thank you Sir Arthur Conan Doyle!)I can imagine how the Victorian fangirls and fanboys of the time reacted.

Edited at 2010-09-03 03:58 am (UTC)

It's like crack, filmed, three times. And the dealers promise us more. *twitch*

Yes! :D :D :D First episode rocks. Lestrade's comment is memorable and intriguing, yes! Watson's awe is fun. Benedict Cumberbatch has a lovely deep voice, mmmm.

HE SHOULD SAY MORE WORDS ALL THE TIME.

Welcome to my newest fandom! ::hugs:: Have you seen the other two eps yet?

I adore the fact that this particular John Watson is no buffoon, even though he should not be allowed to dress himself, and is, in fact, the most adorable badass on TV. Benedict Cumberbatch? Right up there with Jeremy Brett for Holmes. And they have chemistry together, so the slash community is in hog heaven. Especially with Rupert Graves in the cast. :p~~

Have found the sherlockbbc comm yet? Fic, arts, discussions abound! http://community.livejournal.com/sherlockbbc/ The fandom is moving fast, so there's lots to see. :D

AO3 has a section for this too http://archiveofourown.org/tags/Sherlock%20%28TV%29/works

(Deleted comment)
A parallel breeding program?

oh, I'm so glad that I'm not the only one who thinks he looks a bit like Merlin. MIND YOU, I thought Merlin looked a bit like Methos.

Yeah, I have a type, too.

WHY DID I NOT SEE THIS BEFORE???

I am in the midst of a passionate love affair with John Watson. I think I've watched the three episodes half a dozen times now, and I've read through the kink meme and the comms and oh god. I adore them. (My personal take is that Sherlock isn't exactly the best at diagnosing his own problems, though. I take the sociopath claim with a large grain of salt)

I'm thinking sociopath is a life goal more than a reality there. Even under really loose clinical terms. Being smarter than your psychiatrist probably helps get the diagnosis you want. And dear God he's hot.

Holy shit, Sherlock does look like Merlin.

Ah, the incestuous joys of the BBC.

(No, seriously. I mean between Merlin and Who, I'm convinced they don't have casting calls; they just swing by the lunch wagon and go, hey, who's got an hour or two for a show? Only, y'know, they do it British-y.)

Britishy, yes.

This show is going to be the death of me.


(no subject) (Anonymous) Expand
I KNOWWWWW. This show is frighteningly seductive. The craziness, the gay, the RATTLESNAKE FUCKING FUNCTIONING SOCIOPATH AWESOMESAUCE!

And! When Sherlock had the shock blanked on his shoulders! It was red! So it almost looked like Merlin with his red scarf!