The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
my life reading fic
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
How to make me pout myself into hysteria (if you are not akavertigo, who already does that):

Dragonriders of Pern Kradam - I did not know how much I wanted this and it is only two comments. Dammit. To be honest, I didn't know I wanted it. Now I do. I want like, a series of strangely intriguing novels, and yeah, I agree; if I were a greenrider, I'd be like, stabbing people when they said my dragon was proddy. Oh yeah. See if they liked that prodding.

I am connecting.

So basically I'm going to be torturing myself for a while reading prompt answers blind never knowing if they are finished (if you are one of those who wrote like, multipost porn and then stopped and at least one involved spanking? Oh my God. I almost failed a script at work out of spite or possibly like, not paying attention, IDK).

Posted at Dreamwidth: http://seperis.dreamwidth.org/41600.html. | You can reply here or there. | comment count unavailable comments

  • 1
Omg, Pern?!?!?! *goes to read* Also, akvertigao is HILARIOUS and I, too read stuff that isn't finished and am like, ARRRRRRGGGGHHH, but I can't stop myself.

um. what was the spanking fic?

*whistles*

*hopes doesn't owe you a script whatever the hell that is*

Oh crap. Lol. Yeah, um. I might know something about that one.


Oh you are kidding.

*hysterics*

the fact that that is a purple link has basically ruined my night.

*sad* I think I saw your feedback on it. I know the feeling.

the purple link is the bane of my existence in this fandom.

There are not enough dragons in this fandom. I think the Merlin gang inhaled the bulk and MCR sucked up the crumbs. Which is just-just criminal, really.

Don't we deserve dragons? I mean, we've pretty much conquered the mile-high club angle and the wing-fic thing, so why can't we have scales and altitudes and-and stuff? Dragon stuff.

In conclusion: I blame the BBC.

I think I'm going to blame you. You would write SPLENDID dragons, but do you? No, of course not. You try to divert attention to the BBC.

I can't believe I missed this. She is every bit as crazy as you are. So now I blame BOTH OF YOU for our sad lack of dragon fic. Look at all the potential going to waste. And I don't want to hear about the paperwork. WRITE DRAGONS, DAMMIT.

*ahem* Please?

I'm pretty sure I saw a Pern fic on cockbert's 101 places to fornicate yesterday. I don't read them because despite my intense love for fantasy I've never actually read The Dragonriders of Pern (they were not readily available here when I was younger), which means that the fics read like Greek to me.

I found that one after I posted this! Hilarity.


This is all slightly less hysterical than yesterday, but you are killing me here. Now I have two more fics I need to stalk and beg for more of.
FML. When am I supposed to get any work done?

Saying your dragon is proddy as a reason for a rider to show ~any kind of temper, annoyance, irritation, etc, is just like saying a woman is crabby because she has PMS. Pisses me the hell off! I can be in a bad mood without hormones, thank you!

~deathglare

My gawd, I wish that writer would write more of that fic for us. I think she's gone back into lurking, though. It says 2/2. D:

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account