The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
rec - imaginary castles by azverzierlia and also, music
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
Because averzierlia is awesome and totally had a vision ....

Imaginary Castle - hypothetical purchases and puppies, related to House Hunting II.

See, these things make days so much better than they were before. So. Much.

Whee!

Going to hang with transtempts in Seattle and go to Adam's concert in July! God, so looking forward to this. I miss traveling; I haven't been out of state since November for svmadelyn's birthday.

Adventures With iTunes

Due to recent purchases, my new six degrees of separation when looking for music is now John Mayer. That is an improvement over Burning Season but not like, much. He's like beyond hit or miss; he's like, one out of twenty songs, and never live. But I hate Burning Season because it's been pushed at me by Genius for like, a year now.

I explained in my last entry about buying songs on the anticipation I'll eventually like them, because I have no idea, it just works for me, along with songs I listen to and love the first time.

Songs I Loved on Acquisition

Before the Worst by script - this is because Breakeven ended up not being quite a writing song but really close and this one tipped over into it. Also does well with humming.

So Long, Stereoside - this one embarrasses me. I had them blacklisted because of a somewhat racist, misogynistic, homophobic (trifecta) song but while staring at Genius hatefully, I played this one and loved it. After downloading, I went to look at their album. Cue wtf. I do like the song. I just wish I hadn't given them like, my money.

(I'm not actually usually that ethical in my music or like, that much being able to pay attention. For some reason, that one song bothered me hugely. Stupid song.)

Desperately Wanting, Better than Ezra - they, like Gin Blossoms and Counting Crows and Wallflowers fall into what I call my Continuum of Good Enough. The problem is, the Continuum of Good Enough (music I can listen to within my general musical taste; I never really cared about music in an active way until the advent of the mp3 because I hated buying CDs for one damn song) stopped actually working like, three years ago with a Toad the Wet Sprocket acquisition that burned out my ability to get in touch with my inner post-grunge, and anyone with even a vague resemblance gets a suspicious look. However, Ezra had one song I liked. And I so do.

Come on Get Higher, Matt Nathanson - I just love the rhythm on this one. In this category, add The Middle, Jimmy Eat World and Give a Little Bit, The Goo Goo Dolls. I run these three on repeat with She's So High, Kurt Nielsen, for the energy. And the easy to sing lyrics. Sometimes I throw in Miley Cyrus' Party in the USA for reasons that don't bear exploration except it's a really hilarious way to pass the time at work between builds.

Bound for the Floor, Local H - svmadelyn linked me to this one last night. The sound isn't the same as Your Decision, Alice in Chains, except maybe in genre technically, but this one is the one that hit me perfectly. Alice in Chains I like to listen to, but this one I put on repeat for like, hours. They also do an intriguing cover of Britney's Toxic. I don't know if I like it, but when it comes up on rotation, it does get my attention.

Forever, Vertical Horizon - I have such a soft spot for them--I wrote a lot of QaF fic to them, and they were the first song on the first MP3 player I ever had (not an iPod).

Recent Acquisitions That Are Not There Yet:

Hey Now, Augustana - I do like this one, but it's not quite in my head yet. Also, Sweet and Low and Stars and Boulevards. I can feel I will really like these soon.

The Script Album, Script - I was already two for two on them, so why not? Potentially The End Where I Begin as well. I'm still working on my appreciation of the others.

My current Continuum of Good Enough (songs I will at least like if not love, unless they are The Fray, which I love like ice cream and long lost coffee) is The Fray, The Goo Goo Dolls, Vertical Horizon (no idea why) and Coldplay. I'm irritated that OneRepublic seems to be in this family and yet I'm just not feeling their music, and Snow Patrol is so hit or miss it gets on my nerves.

OTOH, I am doing well not buying more Hinder, One Less Reason, Three Days Grace, or Placebo, because I was getting some seriously disturbing Genius recs from that little group.

So, anyone else acquire new music?

(Deleted comment)
Oh, ffs....

Fixed. *facepalm*

*gasp* how can you give up placebo?!?! they're my favorite band ever (a band which needs to get its act together and GIVE ME BACK MY NORTH AMERICAN TOUR DAMMIT)

Oh, i love them, but I was downloading everything they breathed on. I am hiatusing them for six months; breather needed. I was looking at British technopop and liking it; that never ends well.

i'm pretty sure i would like john mayer's music more if i didn't know it was him singing it.

...you know, I'm thinking that would help me, too. Huh.

Local H was the opening band at my first concert ever!

It was way back in like...1996?

Really? Wow. I loved the video on youtube so much.

Thank you for the recs! :D I am in a constant 5 year delay cycle when it comes to pop music, so I have nothing to rec. I have only just discovered MCR and Panic at the Disco (and all the fic that comes with them), so while I am in <3 with their music it is not exactly new...

Try Jesse McCartney for light pop. Freaking drug.

Yay for Seattle! I hope you have a wonderful trip, july is usually a nice (not so overcast/drizzly) time of year here. I recently discovered Come on Get Higher myself. It does have a lovely rhythm. It was amusing to see you mention it, particularly in conjunction with Party in the USA because I got both songs off a fan mix a friend put together.

(Deleted comment)
Matt Nathanson is awesome. My favourite is "Car Crash" from the same album as COGH.

And OMG you listen to Kurt Nielsen.

He's interesting. I don't love all of his stuff, but I do like listneing to it. She's So High though hit me just right.

Oooooh! Music! ::grabbyhands::

Seriously, I need new stuff. It's been The Breeders by way of Ke$ha in my apartment lately, which means I am only 50% ashamed of myself and my roommate is about to shove me in a vent.

If you'll give me a preferred genre, I'll make you a mix of my favorite songs?

I've...been listening to nothing but Hanson for the past month or so. I REGRET NOTHING.

I can't judge. I was alternating Fallout Boy, The Cab, and Cobra Starship with Jess McCartney.

Goddamn Just So You Know. That song.

I share your inexplicable fondness for Vertical Horizon, and recommend Nine Days to join the Continuum of Good Enough.

Oooh, looking them up now.

VH hti me at like, some thematic point or something in my life. I just never get tired of listening to them. Even if I don't like the songs.

ugh, I need new music. seriously, most of my music is from the late 90's, early 00's. like high school and college time for me. :P

Goo Goo Dolls, they have been my favorite band since I heard black balloon, and pretty much have bought every album I could find. And usually, it's the songs that aren't released as singles that are my favorites.

(also your Better Than Ezra link is broken.)

so yeah, nothing constructive or helpful to say. :P oooh, okay, try Train if you haven't before. the album Drops of Jupiter has some really great songs on it.

also i have no music related icons, woe. so you get the Evil Overlord in Training.

Bands I've seen recently and bought their albums that turned out to be pretty good: The Paperbacks (well, I've seen them a few times, but still. V. good.), The Rural Alberta Advantage, Aidan Knight.

CBC Radio 3 has a really awesomecollection of Canadian indie stuff that's browsable by genre and you can give a listen before picking things up on itunes. *thumbs up*

the matt nathanson song is SO GOOD. thanks for the rec omg. i'm also enjoying the hell out of that vertical horizon song.

The Matt one hit me out of nowhere. I was singing along by the second play and was all *HAPPY SMILING YAY". Vertical Horizon dependably has very listenable music; this is why I love them.

I don't really have any recs on music artists as I feel our musical tastes don't mesh but I have to say the best site in the history of ever is flyfi.com. It's essentially a free (and legal) mp3 download site with full tracks from a freaking ton of artists (I think essentially it's supposed to act as a you get a sampling and if you like it you buy the rest of their album etc, which... works damn them). I've found at least four new favorite artists from that site and a plethora of new music because they send a weekly newsletter with spotlighted music and then I've lost and hour listening and finding new stuff.


Come on Get Higher, Matt Nathanson
That's such a fantastic song!

Snow Patrol is so hit or miss it gets on my nerves.
:(


(I did a music post here a few days ago, btw.)

?

Log in

No account? Create an account