?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
rec - three tasks by syllic
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
I've been trying and trying to find the words to rec this, because this story is seriously like, a bi-daily read.

Three Tasks by syllic - Merlin/Arthur, Uther/lilac robes, Arthur/lilac robes (OKAY NOT REALLY BUT YOU CAN SORT OF SEE IT).

It's like, the most earnest and awesome thing ever that is like, the epitome of crack that goes around the corner and becomes perfectly believable. The author summarized it thus:

Arthur is the Royal Arbiter for Suitable Suitors' Disputes. He (and his trusty companion, the golden-dragon-tasselled hat) alone can determine who is fit to woo royal servants and other assorted courtiers in Uther's court.

If I had the words to describe my very near spiritual affinity for this story, I would--well, I would obviously use those, because it would be so much easier than flailing. I just--love this story. So. Much. I want canonical lilac robes and I don't like lilac. Yes, I am going there. I am embracing pastels.

Spiritual. Experience.


  • 1
Oh, yes, I read it when it came out and hated the wait between chapters more than... well, more than a lot of things :D

I would have gone crazy waiting. I love this story ridiculously. It cheers me up every time.

Don't take this the wrong way, but your Merlin recs seem really strange. I mean, this and the last one, made me actually afraid to click...

This one is adorable and funny and awesome. I do not lie; it will make you smile a lot.

Put it like this, Jenn tried to force me to read catboy and I pretended I'd gone offline. Jenn tried to force me to read Pure and I still haven't.

I found Three Tasks on my own - and it's one of my absolute top five Merlin stories. So. Worth. It.

DIAF IN A MUSICAL NUMBER WITH A GRIFFIN, BEYOTCH.

AndI totally thoroughly warned on Pure. I said it was surreal and strange and acidy, dammit.

Well, yes, but then you sulked for *two days* when I didn't want to read it! Hell, I doubt you've given up! I ESCAPED CATBOY BUT I WILL NEVER ESCAPE PURE!

I am not sulking. You will give in. I don't even need to mention it again. You will.

I am willing to *bet* you will mention it again!

See, this is a win/win. You mention it and I win! You don't mention it and I NEVER HAVE TO THINK ABOUT IT OR READ IT!

BY THE WAY, Jenn *also* forced me to watch a vid with the Griffin running in time to Evanescence! So, *yes*, take her unsubstantiated recs with a *giant grain of salt*!

You loved that griffin like whoa.

It was the best night of my life, baby.

She has a new WIP and I am *dying* to read it but trying to force myself to wait for the whole thing. Except there is nothing new left for me to read! NOOOOO!

Yes, this. I know. I know.

I think I'm going to make it till Wed before I lose all control and hit you up for your new story.

ON THE PLUS SIDE...actually, I'm just gonna email this one to you.

I NO RITE?! There's something so ... classically fairy tale about, "You must complete these tasks," but with modern era romance and Internet-era crack sensibilities mixed in. I effing love it. (OMG, Uther and Arthur with their lilac fixations!!!)

Her new WIP is good too--HELL YES I started on it! *wants next part already*

I LOVE this fic! it's so cute and I love Arthur in it too bits!

Happy Biiiiiiirthday!

A very happy birthday to one of the best crack dealers around!

(is this where I ask for more FBI!Rentboi!John pls?)

This is totally off topic, but I've been meaning to thank you for your recs over at seperis.illuminatedtext.com. A few years back I read almost all the SV ones. And now that I've just started watching SGA, your fic recs are the first ones I've been reading and I cannot stop...

So, thanks. And see icon :-)

Ha! Love the icon!

And I'm glad it's useful! Speaking of, I need to update that soon.

  • 1