?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
very worried about the entire sanity issue
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
This is SV related and something I pondered while watching Witness. This could be a sign that I am WAY to damn into my fandom.

It used to be, when Clark did something stupid/oblivious/ridiculous/moronic/etc, I would think, oh Clark, you dumbass. Blah blah blahty-blah blah. See the diary for the Jenn's Anti-Clark stand back in April-May last year. Not pretty, but man, did I get energetic.

Anyway.

Now, I think, oh Clark, you have ANY idea what rageprufrock is going to DO to you when the show's over? Did you NOT read Barnstorming? Oh God, you are so doomed.

Yep.

Other strange thoughts.

Jonathan, being dumb -- I wonder how liviapenn will defend *that*. *sticks out tongue at Livia*

Lex, being manipulative -- latxcvi and harriet_spy are so going to kick your ass in reviews, baby. Watch out.

Lana, being herself -- You do know that half my fandom is going to KILL you tonight, right? Step AWAY from Clark now.

Helen, appearing or mentioned -- You do know that half my fandom is going to KILL you tonight or sell you to Lionel, right? Just wait.

Lionel and Lex in the same scene -- Mm. Flood of bad incestfic. Must take precautions. Hiding is good.

MotW -- I wonder who will assign the coolest pet name?

I--get like this sometimes. *worried*

I probably need more sleep or some anti-psychotics to ease me through this, but it does amuse.

Speaking of amusing and pleasing and all KINDS of good things.

rageprufrock made a KICK ASS cover for Three Impossible Things! Yay! Yayayayay! It is SO cool! *huggles Pru* You rocketh, honey. So good. So very, very good.






Anyway. Two non-insta!recs, but stories I really, really loved.

Not to Be by joyfulgirl. Fabulously written, intersting five premises, and five REALLY good AUs. I can't even decide which one I like best.

Salvage by rageprufrock I'd love to discuss this one with someone, because I really loved the sheer hopelessness going on--or the very light traces of future-riftness and hurtiness. Beautiful.

Still moody, so hieing myself off before I whine. Contemplate my fingernails, perhaps. Make the "you knwo you've been reading WAY TOO FUCKING MUCH Clark/Lex slash" list that starts with "if you go to work and giggle every time someone mentions liking bottled water, seriously, you have gone over the edge."

Which I am totally okay with.

Will get caught up on comments soon, I swear. I am sickeningly behind, but on the other hand, I got my first paycheck yesterday! Whoo hoo!


  • 1
That is one seriously gorgeous cover.

Mmmm yeah. LOVE Pru. Just adore her. *nodnodnod*

*gasp* She used Stephanie Romanov! I want to lick that pic so much. SR is just damn gorgeous; actually the whole cover is just damn gorgeous.

Your insanity is fun :)

btw, I friended you. Hope you don't mind!

LOL! God, yes, it's just--I STARE at it. *stares*

And glad you are here! *hugs*

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure there's another cover for Three Impossible Things that uses Stephanie on it. It's the perfect choice to go along with the character, and this cover is absolutely gorgeous.
Although it makes me wonder. Jenn, did you have a specific person in mind when writing Lena, or did it just turn out that we all associate her with Stephanie Romanov?

>>"if you go to work and giggle every time someone mentions liking bottled water, seriously, you have gone over the edge."<<

I like this. Alas, I do not work. Does it count that I was wandering the grocery aisles one day, with limited funds and a must-buy list, and came across Ty Nant on the shelf and squealed like a small child and counted my pennies and bought generic chips in order to bring home the Ty Nant and install it in a tiny corner of my desk like a shrine? ::pantpant:: And still struggle to figure out what to put beside it to represent the other half of the equation, because the bottle looks lonely by itself?

Or is that still on the sane side?

(Hey, I could get some flannel and...)

And still struggle to figure out what to put beside it to represent the other half of the equation, because the bottle looks lonely by itself?

One leans a Clarkbar against it -- I think eisakay made a photomanip to demonstrate. Her site is down right now so I can't link, but I'm sure you can figure something out.

*GiggleS*

Now I want a Ty Nant bottle too!

*sulky*

Shrines? Are GOOD things. Ask em about the SV poster of TW up on teh cross RIGHT on my wall one day. *Grins* Which I look at. All the time.

I have a long history of Ty-Nant related ridiculousness. There was the time I found the first bottle in a supermarket in the UK and my friends were so amused by my hyperventilating that they made me pose with it and took photos while small children ran by giggling. Now, I have a wee bottle off it in work, just to inspire Lex-y thoughts at dull moments. All these people come into my office and marvel at its prettiness. I just shrug nonchalantly and say something like 'Oh, yeah, you know, I just thought it was nice. I guess you could say it has sentimental value'

Seriously, the day one of them catches on, I am quitting. Hee!

*dies laughing*

That is so cool! *hee*

Sentimental value. Oh yes. *giggling still*

So if your insanity sounds perfectly sane to me, does that make me insane? *g*

Jenn, your insanity is perfectly reasonable to those of us living in CLexville. You're like Henry Small, a person of odd but good repute.

By the way, I hope you don't mind, but I have added you to my friend list now that I've been sucked into LJdom.

Feel free to send green kryptonite my way if you want me to delete you.

  • 1