?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
lj comments
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
Is anyone else not receiving comments via email from LJ? *pokes at settings*

ETA: Got a small group of a few of them. Hmm.


  • 1
I was getting them in fits and starts this morning, but now I'm not getting them at all. *pouts*

Okay, i'ts not just me, then.

At first it was just a couple hour delay, but it's been--since nine this morning, nothing. gah.

I've seen a bunch of others ask the same thing, and I'm not getting them. Herald said several servers were down.

Herald?

And okay, cool. thanks! I feel better.

Sorry, brain mush: http://community.livejournal.com/the_lj_herald/

It's a nifty little "this is what's going on now" that's updated more frequently than maintanence is.

I haven't noticed anything other than the occassional comment dump, that is several at once. But that's not a big deal. *checks*

*eyes you*

You are just special. *huffs*

It's the universe rewarding me for laptop!porn.

*eyes you back*

I had none since this morning, and then one old message dribbled in about an hour ago.

We are on a cursed server, aren't we?

Yup, group of messages just arrived for me, too.

I'm getting them for one account, but not the other, and very slowly. Also it's doing the thing with wanting to put the wrong timestamps on posts, then getting huffy and accusing me of trying to backdate things.

Also it's doing the thing with wanting to put the wrong timestamps on posts, then getting huffy and accusing me of trying to backdate things.

Okay, that's just *werid*. really? I noticed last night that one of my posts was mishoured, but I thought it was a glitch. Damn.

I've noticed it lately every time I've made two posts on the same day. It'll timestamp the first post several hours after its actual time, then when I go to do the second post, it'll timestamp that one correctly. It's weird. And it's making me wonder if I'm missing posts on my flist, with things being sorted to the wrong times.

Sooooooooo not just you.

Sulk.

getting them, just a bit delayed.

I'm getting a few now, so...*crosses fingers*

I'm getting comment emails, but I'm *not* getting notification emails I've set up to tell me when something's posted with a certain tag. Stupid LJ.

  • 1