?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
hmmm
flying squirrel
seperis
I'd like to say my day began like any other, but it didn't, as I had two hours this morning off to do a few things. Once at my office, I discovered that the program we use to determine eligibilty was down, *again*, so could not do anything. Since all of my work that doesn’t involve putting my files in the file room is computer based.

Sedition

Along with Mel, I decided to plot sedition against HHSC, and suffice to say, I am feeling rebellious and professionally suicidal. Also, I had too much sugar. Hmm.

The Thing

The problem with mainlingn Farscape season one for four days straight is that one looks down, one sees an alien on one's folders, and one, of course, assumes it's an intelligent virus, a bodysnatcher, or someone from the wormhole to give me equations I don't want. Yelling for Mel, I ran for my desk and stayed *on* it until it was identified as a *gekko*. Of course, I don't believe that nonsense, so me and my files went to the file room--some say run, but that's nonsense--while *they* got possessed by the thing.

They came to get me after they promised they took it outside and released it to its people on its own recognizance. Yeah. Hmm.

The Zombie

My last interview of the day was a nice man who, it turns out, died in May.

Hmm.

You know. I'm torn. But I think any day you can run down the halls saying you interviewed someone who's dead is a pretty good day.

Recs

The Last Walk Home by auburnnothenna - part of slodwick's Worst Case Scenario Challenge. I totally did not see that coming, but I guess I should have. Seriously, *wonderful*.

Shouldn't by lierdumoa - because after the first one, you will *really need this*. Beautiful, wistful McKay/Sheppard, and hot as can be. I love her so much. And whining and whimpering *really do* get you what you want! Yay!

Day? Good.


  • 1
Farscape!!!!!!!
*laughs a little maniacally* Lizard... *laughs more*

Oh, oh, my dear, I hope you love this show and take it to your heart to grow deep roots in the dark. Fic... Fic...


Zombie! How did that happen? Was a death certificat issued in error?

That's death certificatE - I can spell when I'm not jumping up and down.

oh, I am *addicted*. I am planning out what lunches to give up the next two months so i can get hte rest fo the seasons. I mean, even my child loves it, so wow. Just wow.

*glows* It's amazing.

Re death cert: I think he's an illegal alien using a fake social, but I"m not sure.

This fandom beats out every other fandom I've had. I'm so excited that you're watching it at last. What has struck you most about it? Is there any part that keeps you up wondering - how, why, OMG?

And if you ever want to catch me on YIM and babble my ear off, that'll be utterly cool.

*wanders in across the flists following the scent of new blood Farscape viewers*

And you've only seen s1! You have no idea how good it gets after this!

i dunno if you're watching on dvd, but i have all the seasons and the mini on VHS, if you'd like to watch that way. :)

oh, here via kernezelda, who keeps cackling and linking.

TOTALLY cackling. and gleeful hand-rubbing, as i recall. :D

You know. I'm torn. But I think any day you can run down the halls saying you interviewed someone who's dead is a pretty good day.

*g* I won't ask for details--I'll just let my imagination run riot with this.

Thank you for the recs! I'm so glad you're into SGA. I love watching the fannishness proliferate through my flist. Proliferate through my flist. Prolifer...must go finish laundry.

SGA is just--I haven't been this excited since Smallville first appeared. Possibly because so many people I *know* are in this, so it's like, ooh, another home away from home.

*sighs blissfully*

Tell me you are writing in it one day? Because honest to God, I would *do things* for that. *bats eyelashes*

Also, gekko--HA! You are adorable.

Farscape is one of the most brilliant shows, like, ever. Just wait - after season 1, it gets even freakier and better.

And don't tell me that a creature that can swivel its eyes like that and grow back a severed tail or leg isn't an alien.

*pounce* Farscape! um... nothing. Just Farscape! You said Farscape! *points*

  • 1