?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
(no subject)
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
talitha78--I love you. I adore you. I sit at your feet in worship. They are *so cool*. They are so *fun*.

I got them today! I'm reading! I'm adapting to reading right to left. They are so *pretty*. I love you, love you, love you!

*burrowing into Gravitation*


  • 1
Ooh! Gravitation! I've been waiting for it to catch on -- I just got the 8th volume. So, yay! Someone who will also love it, and, if I dare to hope ... write fic? No pressure or anything :)))

Enjoy!

I'ts *crack*. I laugh myself sick and am so in love and OMG THE CUTE!!! THE CUTE!!! THE CUTE!!!

Also, my God, this boy's *wardrobe*. I envy him.

*grins*

It IS! It's crack! I effectively ignored everyone I knew when I first started reading it. Like "No, sorry, pretty manga boys in love. Can't possibly pay attention to you."

And then I realized that there was no good fic. Like, seriously? None. Well, maybe one that I've ever found. I wept, I tell you. Wept. Perhaps we can convert people to the ways of Gravitation love and usher in a new Gravitation Rennaisance, the likes of which have never been seen before ... or maybe it's a bit late right now. But it's a nice idea, isn't it?

^_^

Good Gravi fic is distressinly lacking, but I've actually found some that are decent. Would you like some reccity recs? :D

A Gravitation Rennaisance sounds lovely, btw. It will rival all the arts ages. *_*

Volume 8: HOW MUCH DO WE LOVE K-SAN? LIKE, A LOT. >:D

I would love some recs! In the interest of not spamming Jenn's journal, you could email them to me at darkspryte[at]comic-geek.com. I would love you forever!

Wait! Show me recs! Please?

I'm still amusing myself how long it took them to get to actual sex. Shuichi just killed me with that.

*giggles*

Yay for Gravitation manga! *cheers*

Shuichi's sense of fashion worries me and makes me go, "WTF?!", but then I think to the wardrobe of actual J-rockers and shut up. :D

It's sad that he looks pretty in them. Terrifying, but pretty.

It is *dragging me in*. *scared*

Shuichi is teh best woobie ever.

When you run out of Gravitation, you might want to look at Saiyuki :)

And Full Metal Alchemist starts on Adult Swim on November 6.

/pimp

Shuichi is teh best woobie ever.

He cries! All the time! I just want to cuddle him to death! And Yuki! Dear God, Yuki. Who is pretty when he is broodingly melodramatic. I am so *addicted*.

When you run out of Gravitation, you might want to look at Saiyuki :)

*looks despairing* But--I'm not into manga! I'm *not*. No, this is my line in the sand.

But, um. What is this Saiyuki about?

And God, don't tell Pru. *breathes*

And Full Metal Alchemist starts on Adult Swim on November 6.

*g* Setting my DVR just in case. It looks interesting.

There's a Gravitation vid you really should see. Want the link?

Also, Saiyuki is a takeoff of "Journey to the West" which means nothing to you, probably, but there's a sexy Buddhist monk on a quest whose favorite thing to say while chain-smoking is DIE DIE I KILL YOU BASTARD DIE and three compatriots who travel with him that all have large amounts of emotional baggage and varied degrees of UST between them.

Oh, I just saw this post. I'm so glad they arrived safely and that you're enjoying them. The cuteness! It kills. :)

I love you. I so do. They are wonderful They are cute adn funny and I am fighting the desire to quote it at people, because man, do you need serious context for some of it.

Shuichi is so the Christina Aguilera of Japan there. That boy's *clothes*. My God.

*hugs* So, waht would you like? A story, snippet, um, porn, whatever, just name it and I will try *really hard* to get it right, or send you salsa, one of the two.

*bounces*

Ooooh, I don't know what I want. I'm just happy to spread the Gravitation love. But, if you ever wrote fic for Gravi, that would pretty much rule. Other than that, enjoy, enjoy, enjoy!

  • 1