?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
(no subject)
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
Things Heard

I love my Austrian copatriots. I do. I am oh so patriotic and spirited and blah-de-blah. But right now? They scare me.

*loves them all*

This, however, does not preclude the feeling that if josselin does not finish scalping Justin really damn soon, I could very well go into decline and die. Just die. Right in the middle of my keyboard. It would be tragic.

Places to Go

Because a.) I'm behind, and b.) I spent my weekend writing Justin trying to avoid getting laid. Don't ask. Really.

The Queer As Folk Grocery Store Challenge. Many authors, many stories, none attributed. Big guessing game of joy and all.

Things I Want to Run Away From aka The Wip Collection

To lower the level of trauma involved, only things I actually think there's a chance in hell I'll finish.

How It's Gonna Be (QaF) -- in which I honestly think I must have been on some low-quality narcotics when I thought this was a *good* idea. Seriously.

This, Too (SV) -- this is actually done! rageprufrock has it. And is Doing Things to it. I'm not sure what that involves, but see? Totally not my responsiblity. Whoo!

Soundless (QaF) -- Pyjamafic for jaymalea Right now, I'm averaging one line every week. Expect it to be done sometime in 2008.

Foray (QaF) -- Daphne/f with velena It's her turn, dammit.

Look and See (QaF) -- Brian/Justin, Brian/Michael, etc. In pieces on my hard drive.

The Rain Gods (SV) -- It's there and it's doing nothing much, but it has the potential to eventually move. I'm still sulking because the crash that took my CD and DVD drivers also took the original first three pages and my memory is for shit.

And some others I've tinkered with, including, surprisingly, The Yard.

NaNoWriMo

Because I am an utter coward and also, because the idea of being disciplined amuses me, I decided to be misskatherine's official NaNoWriMo cheerleader, in lieu of doing anything productive myself. Oddly, she thought this meant giving useful advice.

*sighs* At least she didn't ask me to get out my uniform.

Child Quote

On getting marked down for talking in class:

"My head told me to stop, but my heart told me to keep talking. And my heart's much more important."

This is what I get for letting him watch afterschool specials. That's *it*. Only educationally deficient cartoons from here on out.

I'm going to go sulk about something for a while. I don't know *what* yet, but I'll find something.

God, I'm bored. I'm *looking* for things to peeve me. Any suggestions?


  • 1
(Deleted comment)

Heehee! Have you downloaded the Entertainment Tonight & Extra clips yet??


(Deleted comment)
*stops breathing*

I *love* you so much.

*gapes*

(Deleted comment)
Go guess on all the grocery!fics! We need you to vote on all of them to screw everybody up who thinks you wrote all of them!

I love my Austrian copatriots. I do. I am oh so patriotic and spirited and blah-de-blah. But right now? They scare me.

See, soundczech goes on vacation for a few days and leaves me to my own devices, and look what kind of trouble I get into! She should know better.

Wow, I really love the whole idea behind the Grocery Store Challenge. It'd be a lot of fun to do for SV. I'm going to ponder that, actually.

In other news, I have decided to rent the QaF DVDs over winter interim so that I can read your stories. I can't stand not knowing who any of these people *are* any longer. I think I'm glaring at you, yes.

Mentions of "The Yard" make me exceedingly happy. *smiles* See? I'm smiling now!

I think I adore your son. That is the cutest thing, ever.

Peeves? You're looking for a peeve? Well. I suppose you could be peeved on my behalf that I have to write an insanely sad policy paper tonight. This would work.

Wow, I really love the whole idea behind the Grocery Store Challenge. It'd be a lot of fun to do for SV. I'm going to ponder that, actually.

*bounces* You totally should! Yes!

In other news, I have decided to rent the QaF DVDs over winter interim so that I can read your stories. I can't stand not knowing who any of these people *are* any longer. I think I'm glaring at you, yes.

*whistles* ANOTHER ONE!

You know I get bonus points for recruitment, right?

Woot!

Peeves? You're looking for a peeve? Well. I suppose you could be peeved on my behalf that I have to write an insanely sad policy paper tonight. This would work.

I am sad. :( <-- my sad face. Very sad, even.

*hugs* I'm sure you'll make it very, very much--er. Less insanely sad?

How It's Gonna Be (QaF) -- in which I honestly think I must have been on some low-quality narcotics when I thought this was a *good* idea. Seriously.

-.- 'How It's Gonna Be' is fucking awesome, I assure you.

*DROOL*!! You got Vanity Fair Icon already!!

Ohhh, They are just sooo purty in Black! Although the white shots are nice, also. *swoon*

So far I haven't exactly thrived as a writer under your care, but the cheerleading and endless enthusiasm is very much appreciated. :P I've had a very busy beginning of November in my real life. Arrgh. I'm gonna get my shit together sometime soon! Hee

I'm going to have to insist that you thrive more. Really. *Now*.

I'm sorry! I'm really really sorry, it's just be an exceptionally long week for me, and I'm currently trying to recover, and I know I'm a terrible co-author!

*breathes*

Ok. So, I really am going to try to work on it this week. Will get back to you on that. Have your people call my people.

Do your people wear leather pants and stalk around my desk while I try to do non-porn work? Because they are *distracting*. Muttering porn things. Grrr.

"My head told me to stop, but my heart told me to keep talking. And my heart's much more important."

Bwahahaha! Okay, that amuses the hell out of me.

Of course, it also reminds me of my mum's saying, which she picked up from a friend getting over a breakup, "My head controls my heart, not the other way around."

I may have to try that on Child.

Of course, like Jonathan Kent, he'll just find another scary platitude to scare me with.

*looks balefully at Child*

  • 1