The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
sometimes budgets are for breaking
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
...oh. This is why people want internet TV. And--apparently--smart blurays.

(Yeah. IDK. Smart, yes.)

After getting back a couple of refunds, I logically picked out a very reasonably priced, reasonably sized television for what was going to be a glorified computer monitor that would also occasionally play movies. Due to treacherous sales (I had no idea this was happening or I would have bought online), I walked out with a 42 inch Panasonic Viera and three bluray players (one for my mom's birthday, one for my sister, so just--whatever, that was fun) that a salesman assured me were all network ready.

By God and little saints, they really are. My bluray has apps. The bluray has builtin wireless (my God) and they all have LAN ports, access to a terrifying number of places to buy movies (I recognized Netflix and Amazon) and apparently will all play from my server or any computer in the network.

My TV also has the potential to control a wireless camera--this is a feature--which I don't have but suddenly--horrifically--feel there is a lack of in my life.

I'd probably feel much worse about this if I hadn't gotten my mom and sister something, too. I'm still kind of in the blank dazed thing. Then again, after the last four months of my life, I'm pretty sure retail therapy was in order like whoa.

Posted at Dreamwidth: http://seperis.dreamwidth.org/106622.html. | You can reply here or there. | comment count unavailable comments

  • 1
Technology is great, isn't it? I thought it was fantastic enough to be able to use my PS3 to stream vid files from my comp...but to do so directly via your home network rocks even more. (turns green with jealousy) ;)

(Deleted comment)
Is the wireless camera option so you can use your TV to monitor who is at your front door or something? Oooh.

The manual isn't specific! I was reading and like "Network Camera!" and the dropdowns to configure it. It was weird.

Mrrr, blu-rays. Maybe you know, because my google-fu fails me: I want a player that will handle all regions of DVD (I coded my DVD player eons ago to play some overseas discs, yes I see your surprise). Whenever I try to search which models can handle them, all the results are modded players that handle all regions of blu-Ray. Which would be fine if the reviews didn't hint darkly that modded players are crap and will lock up on some company's discs and yadda yadda. Possibly those reviews are all industry plants but I can't tell.

You really have to mod the player for that to work. Cheap players mod much, much easier. The other option is to get a Bluray player on your computer and rip with MakeMKV or stream from it directly.

(I think--think--you can buy a region free bluray player, but they are a bit expensive, if I remember correctly.)

....so what brand bluray player is this? I'm in the market for one, and that would be a nice feature set to have. (Need a new TV, too, but I'm pretty sure at this point that that's going to be a Viera.)

*damn you, spellcheck. DAMN YOU.

Edited at 2011-10-08 08:23 pm (UTC)

Samsung bluray. I can also access my media server on my server from it, but I have to do some coding so I can play it. But I will. Ooh, this is so cool.

My Viera TV has direct access to Amazon and since I have Prime, I was staring at it realizing I can finally use the streaming feature practically. *glee*

Retail therapy -- outstanding!

  • 1
?

Log in