The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry
rebootfic: war games, master post
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
Title: War Games
Author: Seperis
Codes: James Kirk/Spock, Nyota Uhura, Leonard McCoy, Ambassador Spock, Sarek, others
Rating: NC-17
Spoilers: Star Trek IX
Word Count: 109,651
Summary: Sequel to You'll Get There in the End (It Just Takes a While). The Federation and the Romulan Empire have been on the verge of war for what sometimes feels like forever; this is the place where what passes for peace might end.


Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5  Part 6  Part 7  Part 8  Part 9  Part 10  Part 11  Part 12  Epilogue

Resources, Citations, and Character List

Complete Art Directory, created by girlnamedpixley.

For PDF and alternate archiving, skip to the end of this entry.






War Games
War Games




So I lied. I decided to do it today. It has taken--God--eight months, numerous rewrites, multiple betas, and weeks of procrastination, but finished! Finally. And surprisingly long at that.

Author Notes: Thanks to: ymfaery, kernezelda, jazzy_peaches, shinetheway, and girlnamedpixley for the wonderful betas.

Thanks to girlnamedpixley for the amazing art; she went above and beyond and then far, far beyond that to create something amazing.

Thanks to transtempts and winterlive, who pre-read and held my hand and kind of pushed me until this was done.

Warnings: some violence, mental coercison



Other Versions

PDF Files

War Games, 4.87 MB, PDF file, created by girlnamedpixley and with some different art that appears in the online version. I have instructions from her, pasted below:
This is formatted for double-sided printing, so if they print it front and back, the left margin is wide enough for a 3 hold punch.

The blank second page is there for a reason; it's the back side of the cover image so that the text of the story begins on the right hand page, as it should for printing. That's only important if they're printing it out.


You'll Get There in the End (It Just Takes a While), 1.15 MB, PDF file, created by girlnamedpixley


AO3

War Games and You'll Get There in the End archived at AO3.


Spanish

Spanish language version of You'll Get There in the End in progress here by ronnachu


Podfic:

You'll Get There in the End, read by revolutionaryjo


Art and Character Directory

girlnamedpixley added a few things to the art round-up.

Dr. Melody Huang
Healer Sorin
Lieutenant Gaila

These three can be found on the character list page and also in the story itself in parts 3, 8, and 12.

Alternate pics of T'Prina, Torren, and Gary Mitchell also added, and a link to the picture of Ensign Jacobsen, originally posted to spock_uhura by skywaterblue, with a link to the original comment.

Also added is a picture of Battlestations 3's game cover, since obviously it was created by Playstation here.

All art is contained here as well

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
*squeebles* You. Just. Made. My. Year. *runs off to read*

*crosses fingers* I hope you enjoy it!

You don't want to know the sound I made when I refreshed my flist and saw this. OH. MY. GOD.

I realized I had been procrastinating for weeks and worried I'd try a full plot rewrite. *g* I hope you enjoy it!

THIS IS LIKE THE BEST BIRTHDAY PRESENT EVER OH MY GOD

Ooh! Happy birthday! *hugs* I hope it's a wonderful one!

Oh. My. God.

aldkjsakdfsdj!!

It felt like a weekend of posting, y'know?

You post that on a Monday morning? That's torture! How am I supposed to wait until the the weekend? *weeps* <- tears of joy

I know! Sorry! It was this or procrastinate for another month. *winces*

OH wow! I can't wait to read your story. :) I'm so glad you posted it now because I'm going to be on a 6 hour flight this Thursday. (though honestly I'm not sure I can wait until Thursday to read your story) :)


Hey, do you want a single file to make this easier for eboook formatting?

aldnasknfklasnf; I want to read this SO BADLY. And I won't get to this (or the rest of (this is) not a statement, roo) until like Wednesday or Thursday because school stuff is still nutters, but omgomgomg I'M SO GLAD YOU POSTED. YAYETIEMS. *BOOKMARKS*

<333333333333333333

*grins* I hope you enjoy it!

Oh my a sequel...I am very much looking forward to this..It's 2am in Oklahoma, and I get up at 5am, so I will begin this in a day or two..CANT WAIT!!!!

Thanks in advance, C

*glee* It's about that time here too. I should so not be awake. *G*

I hope you enjoy it!

OH MY GOD. I AM SO HAPPY RN, OMG. Someone got on twitter and was like "Oh, hey Seperis posted a twelve part Reboot fic" and the high-pitched sound I made was both embarrassing and totally inhuman. Oh my heaven, I feel like I've been waiting for this for MONTHS!!! THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH!!!! :DDDDDDDDD

*falls over* I hope you enjoy it!

HEEEEEEE. I'm usually a lurker but I'll take this opportunity to tell you how much I love your fics. I LOVE YOUR FICS A TREMENDOUS AMOUNT. ♥ I've been anticipating this since I found out you were writing a sequel so I'm glad I'm on break to read this. :D

You have just made it unbelievably tempting for me to call in sick today, you have no idea. *whimper*

God, I almost did too when it was like two? And I was still trying to make sure all my posts were okay. *grins* Hope you enjoy reading!

Thank you very much for posting this !!! but damn - my lunch break is over in 3 minutes and I have to work four more hours before going home.

I will load my ebook-reader as soon as I come home!!

Thanks!

I hope you enjoy it!

Wow, I nearly developed a 24 hour flu when I saw this was posted! Fuck, why do I have to work? Why god, why? Fanfic should be a valid call-in excuse!

Can't wait to read. I already tagged it "awesome" because your fic always is...

*bounces* Thanks! I hope you enjoy!

*falls over* Totes did not expect it.

I AM CALLING OUT SICK AND MENTALLY CHECKING OUT!

omg you have made my monday. MADE IT. this is going to be favorite star trek fic EVER and i haven't even read it yet.

Okay, that sentence is both awesome and kind of terrifying? NO PRESSURE OR ANYTHING...

*grins* I hope you like!

SQUEEEE!!!! How did you know I'd just finished the last Reboot fic in my to-be-read folder!?!?

I think we should take up a collection to send you money so you can quit your job and JUST. KEEP. WRITING.


*falls over* Thank you! I hope you enjoy reading!

Woo hoo!

I was totally going to do work today, but this is SO MUCH BETTER!

Yay for finishing!

*hugs* I hope you enjoy it!

Just checking back in briefly to say: I just finished downloading this--haven't read it yet, and I'm already totally in love with it JUST for the art! Wow.

The art is simply amazing. Seriously.

I hope you enjoy it!

AÑLSKDFJASLMCALKSJDGAKJDFLKAMWEOFJAKODFASLDFJQJEF.

I can't even speak my mother tongue right now. I WAS SUPPOSED TO DO OTHER STUFF THIS WEEK. LIKE, IDK, SLEEP. YOU RUINED IT ALL.

Question: when do you think the PDF version will be ready? Because I want to print it, but I'm not sure if I'll be able to wait for it to be uploaded, and I definitely can't start and then stop!

OH MY FUCKING GOD IT'S HERE. \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ \o/ I may have made porn noises when I opened my flist and saw this. There were the helpless flaily arms. BUT NOW I HAVE TO GO TAKE A PHYSICS TEST? God, why.

*grins* Thank you! I hope you enjoy it!

Ok so secret: Even after I was done betaing it (this is Liz btw, lol), I kept a copy of this on my computer because like every few months I would be like, I want to read that story again. And just as I was starting to think it once again, this gets posted! (Technically on my birthday, no less) :D

You already know how much I love it; congrats on posting and enjoy the insane amount of love from the rest of the world you are about to receive! :)

CRAP. I just noticed yours I didnn't change to LJ names when I formatted for LJ. SORRY! GAH. I noticed because you told me, that is. I apologize, fixing now!

Oh, coolness. Looking forward to reading it. Um, are you planning to post it in one file anywhere? Like, at AO3?


girlnamedpixley is doing a PDF? I think she said by the end of the week it'll be done. I'll put a link here and in a separate entry when it's up.

Hi,

Do you have this all in one file? I want to format it to read on my Kindle. If not, I'll cobble it together myself.

Thanks. I'm seriously looking forward to reading this!

girlnamedpixley is doing a single file PDF that should be doen by the end of the week. I'll put a link up here and in a separate entry when it's done.

omg! I can tell how I'm going to be spending *my* Monday (hint - focusing on work probably isn't high on the list)

I'm so jazzed about diving into this - YAY!

*grins* Thank you! I read yhour comments and I'm very glad you enjoyed the story.

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>