The Toybox

people for the conservation of limited amounts of indignation


Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry
you can totally tell it is monday
children of dune - leto 1
seperis
I have an utterly deeply cracky desire to write Girl!JohnAU.

*eyes googledocs warily*

That is all.

Very important to follow one's cracked-out desires, indeed.

I.e. OH MY GOD YES PLEASE WRITE IT I WOULD LOVE YOU FOREVER!!1!!!!!

(If I had a tail, it would wag so fast you could only see some bushy outline.)

BUT IT WILL NOT BE GOOD SERIOUS MEANINGFUL GENDERSWITCH--IT WILL BE FOR THE HILARITY OF RODNEY SORT OF SEXUALLY HARASSING HER WHEN THEY MEET AND HOW THEY GROW BEYOND THIS, BUT ONLY AFTER MANY PAINFUL DAYS IN THE GYM.

GOING TO HELL.

Um. I'll mail you chocolate? or some other suitable bribe?

And serious, schmerious. I want girl!John being so frustrated with Rodney and his general asshattery ways that he doesn't even realize what the strange, squirmy feeling is.

This can only end in hilarous disaster.

Yes, please. If you write that I will write the one where Sam gets genderswitched and Rodney realizes that Sam's even better looking as a boy and John gets zomg jealous because he wanted to be Rodney's bf and they all act like 14 year old girls about it. Although really I think the whole thing may only appeal to me... Ah well.

not just you! oh god. I did not know I wanted that, AND YET.

GOD, I HAVE THAT URGE TOO. ALL THE TIME. Then I wonder if Girl!AU!John/Teyla would count as slash for all these slash only challenges popping up. There could totally be coming out stories with Girl!AU!John!

Also, if you write that story, I will illustrate it. A lot.

...I love that idea, too.

And you should totally submit a story like that. NEENER-NEENER-NEENER, IT IS, TOO, SLASH!

Plz to be writing that NOW.

Oooh, Girl!John fic...

I would say plz to be writing ASAP, however, after the rant I made in my journal last night, I think I'll keep my mouth shut...

Rodney would totally make PMS jokes and the Girl!John would have to smack him or something. Then Rodney would be turned on by Girl!John's math skills and secretly turned on by her gun skills.

Hmm, John's hot when homicidal. I don't think that would change if he had breasts. *Imagines Ellen Ripley and Sarah Connor* Omg, can Girl!John shoot a shotgun and pump it with one arm?

Wow; don't tease, it's not becoming. *g*

*Channeling Maury Finkle*

gaffsie

2007-08-27 04:46 pm (UTC)

DO IT, DO IT, DO IT!




...



Pretty please?

If you do it, I'll do it. Seriously, two versions of girl!John AU.

And besides that, she's talking like it's something...shameful.

I did it two years ago! It was well-received! So what - it's good enough for me, but not good enough for her?

Hey. :( You seem to be implying it's the sort of thing one does on a pact/dare.

I think I'm feeling offended. Yes. YES I AM. I don't know why I put up with you people. *mutters darkly*

My throat hurts and I'm eating striped cookies by the cartonful. As you can well see from the previous exchange: I am all FOR any and all Girl!John AU shenanigans.

*waves hand* I think pru's beat me.

Ack, no! Don't do it! I caved to the temptation a (really embarrassingly) long time ago and now I have 18 chapters, nearly 40000 words and I'm only halfway through *sobs* I'm warning you, you think it will just be a fun little thing with porn and sex and porny sex and it will turn into the monster mutant WIP that will not die!

Run, run from girl!John!


Wait a minute, what am I saying? *slaps self*

Please excuse my waffling. I'm sure you can keep it under control and keep it from taking over your hardrive, and there always needs to be more girl!John. You should totally write it. (And if it turns into a huge enormous AU, bonus for the rest of us...)


Have you posted the wip? I love long genderbenders... or any kind of gendergenders, really. :D

I don't see why you would resist. Especially if you are writing girl!John who still goes around being a super ninja and who sleeps with Teyla. Ever since someone suggested that girl!John would look like Audrey Hepburn, I have been really into the idea of someone that refined and poised looking being dressed up in scruffy BDUs and kicking ass. Rodney/anyone lacking a Y chromosome does kind of take me to the skeevy sexual harassment=/=madcap hilarity guaranteed to get you into any girl's pants place, but I trust you. And again girl!John/Teyla with maybe Elizabeth being really distracted by the pair of them is a fun place to be.

I am here to say that I am very happy that I somehow fell down the rabbit hole and have ended up in the land o'crack...

life is good

proceed!

(proceed = write)

OMG! Please...everyone write Girl!JOhn fic.

OMG! Everyone please write Girl!John fic.

I really think that you must write this one. There are too few Girl!JohnAU's around, and frankly, seeing Ms. Sheppard wipe the floor with a flailing Rodney who keeps trying to say the right thing and naturally ends up insulting all of Girl!Sheppard's ancestors, (a natural prelude to their living happily ever after of course) is something I would treasure forever.

OH! I have a photo of The Flan's real life sister, the real estate agent, and she's tall, with long dark hair, and kind of a heart-shaped face; similar to The Flan/Sheppard, but not identical or anything (which is good, because all that beard stubble would look strange on a girl). SOOOOO, obviously, a Girl!Sheppard would be just as gorgeous as the male version. SOOOO, obviously, you need to write this one.

My hair is falling out from the anesthesia, this is the most sense I can make right now.

She was on the HG channel sometime recently I think? I have vague recollections of that... alas, I was too vague then and obviously missed her... D'Oh!

I would love to see the familial resemblance...

::pats you, gently:: and sends ~feeling better~ thoughts...

oh lord you should write it if only for the massive amounts of giggles it will cause